Privacy Policy for Float in Spa

FLOAT IN® recognizes the importance of protecting your personal data, whatever its nature. For this reason, we have developed a set of security measures aimed at protecting the data of all our customers and also of those who pass through our site. In this Privacy Policy we explain who we are, what purpose we give to your data, how we treat them, who we share them with, how long we keep them, and how to contact us and exercise their rights. The user should carefully read this privacy policy, which has been drafted in a clear and simple way, to facilitate their understanding, and to decide freely and voluntarily if they wish to provide their personal data to FLOAT IN® -Lda., A legal entity No. 508391130, registered at the Commercial Registry of Lisbon, under the same number, headquartered at Rua de Filipe Nery N 37 A, 1250-225 Lisbon, with a share capital of € 5,000.00, hereinafter referred to as " FLOAT IN®. Thus, the user guarantees to be of legal age, and that the data communicated is true, accurate, complete and current, being responsible for any damage or loss, direct or indirect, that may emerge as a consequence of breach of such obligation. The user undertakes to notify FLOAT IN® of any changes to the data provided. If the data reported belongs to a third party, the user guarantees that he has informed the third party of the conditions set out in this document and that he has been authorized to provide his FLOAT IN® data, for the purposes indicated. If you have any questions about how we treat and protect your data please leave us an e-mail at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

Scope

This privacy policy applies to all personal data collected through the site https://www.float-in.pt

 

Responsibilities

Your data will be processed, processed and stored computerized by FLOAT IN® and are intended for your exclusive use, in the scope of pre-contractual relations or arising from the provision of services. This company is responsible for the processing of personal data in the acceptance of the General Regulation on Data Protection.

You can contact FLOAT IN® on any matter related to this privacy policy, through the following contact points:

  • Email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
  • Mail:

FLOAT IN - Customer Service

Rua de São Filipe Nery N 37 A,

1250-225 Lisboa PORTUGAL

  • Telephone: (+351) 21 388 01 93

 

Purposes of the treatment and legal basis

Personal data processed on the site is collected only if it is voluntarily provided (for example, when you use our online form to address a request for information, to purchase a voucher or to make a mark):

Collected in the client / user registry: name, nif, email address, mobile phone, postal address;

Obtained by browsing the site: IP, Device Type;

Obtained through personal contact at any of FLOAT IN® establishments.

Why do we need your information? FLOAT IN® will process the personal data, in a manual and / or automated way, for the following purposes:

Client management:

The data collected on this site are necessary for the execution and execution of the service contract as well as purchase and sale, are intended for processing and information on the status of orders and communication with customers, the processing of requests for information and any complaints.

The provision of the information requested in the scope of the Client's registration is compulsory, without which it is not possible to carry out the above purposes.

FLOAT IN® reserves the right to complete, modify or delete the information contained in the pages of the site.

FLOAT IN® can not guarantee the full immunity of your site to hacker attacks and viruses or other intrusion software.

Some pages on this site use cookies and Javascript. Inhibition of the use of these components may constitute an obstacle to navigation and the correct process of simulation and purchase.

Access to or use of www.float-in.pt implies acceptance by the user of the above conditions

o Marketing:

If you expressly consent at the time of creation or change of your registration, FLOAT IN® may process your data to send you information about its products, news, campaigns, offers and birthday messages, through any communication channel, namely through the use of electronic mail, SMS, or other forms of automatic call.

Consent for the processing of personal data for direct marketing purposes may be revoked at any time as follows:

Through the client account settings;

By clicking the "unsubscribe" link in any email;

By contacting the Customer Support team at  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Definition of Profiles.

FLOAT IN® profiles you based on information related to your purchases and searches.

This information is analyzed to identify your consumption profile. This analysis allows FLOAT IN® to send you customized information tailored to your profile, in order to improve your experience.

The legal basis for the collection and use of your personal data for the purposes indicated is your consent.

Compliance with Legal Obligations, including before Authorities (namely, supervisory, regulatory, fiscal), management control:

The legal basis applicable to the collection and use of this type of data is intended to comply with legal obligation, legitimate interests of control of the activity of the controller and as well as for the purposes of declaration, exercise or defense of rights in judicial process.

With regard to this specific purpose, the period of retention of the data collected will correspond to the legal term applicable at each moment for each legal obligation to be fulfilled and also until the expiry of the limitation period or lapse for the exercise of the rights.

 

Questions about using the Float in website

The ads

Like other websites, we collect and use information contained in the ads. The information contained in the advertisements includes your Internet Protocol (IP) address, your ISP (Internet Service Provider, such as Sapo, Clix, or other), the browser you used when visiting our website (such as Internet Explorer or Firefox), the time of your visit and what pages you visited within our website.

 

Cookies and Web Beacons

We use cookies to store information, such as your personal preferences when visiting our website. The client has the power to turn off their cookies, in the options of your browser, or making changes in the tools of Anti-Virus programs, such as Norton Internet Security. However, this may change how you interact with our website, or other websites. This may or may not affect your ability to log in to programs, websites, or forums from our and other networks.

 

Links to Third Party Sites

Float in Spa has links to other sites which, in our view, may contain useful information / tools for our visitors. Our privacy policy is not applied to third party websites, so if you visit another site from our website you should read the privacy policy of the same.

We are not responsible for the privacy policy or content present on those same sites.

 

Data retention period

We store your data only for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. For the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, your personal data will be kept up to the maximum term of 10 years from the date of receipt of such data. the collection of your consent or the last purchase made and if, within this period, you have not withdrawn your consent.

 

Consent

By consenting to this privacy policy, you are giving permission to process your personal data specifically for the purposes identified and selected.

If consent is legally required for the processing of personal data, the data subject has the right to withdraw his consent at any time, although that right does not jeopardize the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent previously given or the subsequent processing of the data. based on another legal basis, such as compliance with the contract or legal obligation to which FLOAT IN® is subject.

To revoke your consent, you can contact us by letter, telephone or e-mail address This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Disclosure of data

At FLOAT IN® we ensure that your data is not disclosed to third parties in any context and we guarantee, at the same time, compliance with the rules set forth in the current legal framework.

Eventually, they may only be disclosed:

To third party service providers of FLOAT IN®, namely, companies involved in the process of purchase and management of collections, transportation, storage, hosting of sites.

These companies are provided with only the personal data necessary for the provision of the service in question, and these entities are obliged to treat such personal data solely and exclusively for the purposes indicated above.

 

International data transfers

FLOAT IN® will process user data within the European Economic Area (EEA) territory and therefore does not provide for any international transfer of data.

 

User rights

At any time, as long as FLOAT IN® owns or processes personal data, all users may, at any time and for free, exercise the following rights:

Right of access - right to request a copy of the information we have about you;

Right of rectification - right to correct data that it considers inaccurate or incomplete;

Right to be forgotten - in certain circumstances, as a user you can request that the data we have about you be erased from all our records;

Right to restriction of processing - when certain conditions apply to have the right to restrict processing;

Portability right - right to have your data transferred to another organization;

Right to object - right to object to certain types of processing, such as direct marketing;

Right to object to automated processing, including profile;

Right to judicial appeal: in case FLOAT IN® refuses your request according to the access rights, we will explain why. As a user you have the right to complain as described below.

The above rights may be exercised, by e-mail address This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by registered mail to the postal address:

FLOAT IN - Customer Service

Rua de São Filipe Nery N 37 A,

1250-225 Lisboa PORTUGAL

You shall also notify the FLOAT IN® company in the event of changes in personal data that affect the contractual relationship and / or billing of services. 

 

Claims

If you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by FLOAT IN® or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to submit a complaint directly to the supervisory authority and to FLOAT IN®.

 

Contacts of FLOAT IN®, Lda:

  • Email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
  • Mail:

FLOAT IN - Customer Service

Rua de São Filipe Nery N 37 A,

1250-225 Lisboa PORTUGAL

  • Telephone: (+351) 21 388 01 93

Contact details of the Control Authority:

National Commission for Data Protection - CNPD, Rua de São Bento, n.º 148, 3º, 1200-821 Lisboa, Tel: 351 213928400, Fax: +351 213976832, e-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

This article was translated automatically via Google Translator. See the original version in portuguese.

This website uses cookies to enhance the user experience. Learn more I understand